SELECTED JURIED EXHIBITIONS

2012

Human Voice: the Human Presence in Art   Gallery 2110, Sacramento, CA   Curator: Robert Ray

2011

Findings   Temporary Contemporary Gallery, Sacramento, CA   Curator: Robert Ray

2010

National Juried Exhibition   ACCI Gallery, Berkeley, CA   Juror: Maria Medua

Roseville Arts Juried Membership Exhibition, Roseville, CA
      Jurors: Pamela Skinner and Gwenna Howard.

2009

Wide Open   National Exhibition, Sebastopol Center for the Arts, CA   Juror: Philip E. Linhares

Small Works, Miniatures and Maquettes   John Natsoulas Gallery, Davis, CA

2008

3rd Annual National Exhibition   Axis Gallery, Sacramento, CA — Juror’s award   Juror: Philip E. Linhares

Art & Impermanence   Sebastopol Center for the Arts, Sebastopol, CA   Juror: Alison Bing

2006

25th National Print Exhibition   Silvermine Guild Galleries, New Canaan, CT   Juror: Kathy Caraccio

Journeys   Sebastopol Center for the Arts, Sebastopol, CA   Juror: Kent Rupp

The Body: Human Figure as Subject    Fetterly Gallery, Vallejo, CA — Juror’s award   Juror: Gary Stutler

Small Works   Arts Council of Sonoma County, Santa Rosa, CA   Juror: Chester Arnold

2005

Face Value   National Juried Exhibition, Assoc. Artists of Winston-Salem, NC   Juror: Marc Pachter
Brush with Art   14th Havre de Grace International, Havre de Grace, MD   Juror: Stephen Bennett Phillips

2004

Paperwork In, On and Of Paper   Foundry Art Centre, St. Charles, MO   Juror: Ben Cameron

29th Annual Juried Fine Arts Exhibition   Mills Pond House, St. James, NY   Juror: Donald Kuspit

Bold Expressions   International Open, Northern California Arts, Carmichael, CA   Juror: Cynthia Hurley

Heart to Heart    National Exhibition, Indian Valley Artists, Novato, CA   Jurors: Chester Arnold & Debra Lehane

Small Works    Sebastopol Center for the Arts, Sebastopol, CA    Juror: Frances McCormack

Revealed   Santa Cruz Mountains Art Center, Ben Lomond, CA   Juror: Linda Pope

Expressions West 2004   Coos Art Museum, Coos Bay, OR   Juror: James Mattingly

National Prize Show   Cambridge Art Association, Cambridge, MA   Juror: Robert Fitzpatrick

19th Annual Juried Show   Gallery Route One, Pt. Reyes, CA   Juror: Marian Parmenter

Drawing From Women    Gallery of Virginia Commonwealth Univ., School of the Arts, Doha, Qatar                                            Juror: Karl Burkheimer

2003

La Petite XI National Exhibition   Alder Gallery, Coburg, OR   Juror: Dena E. Brown
2003 National Juried Exhibition    Artisans Gallery, Mill Valley, CA   Juror: Marian Parmenter

Works on Paper ‘03   Millikin University, Decatur, IL   Juror: Alison Hatcher

Passageways   Sebastopol Center for the Arts, Sebastopol, CA   Juror: Suzanne Lacke

Time and Transcendence   Santa Cruz Mountains Art Center, Ben Lomond, CA   Juror: Hardy Hanson

2001 Of the Human   Artists Contemporary Gallery, Sacramento, CA   Juror: Robert-Jean Ray
1996 Liberation By Seeing-Transmission   American School of Japanese Arts, Santa Rosa, CA
1995 Biennial Lifelines Figurative Exhibition   Mendocino Arts Center, Mendocino, CA
1992 Sierra Visuals 92    Nevada County Arts Council, Grass Valley, CA
1986 An Exhibition of Nevada County Artists   Nevada County National Bank, Grass Valley, CA

SELECTED ONE-PERSON SHOWS

2011 Findings   Temporary Contemporary Gallery, Sacramento, CA   Curator: Robert Ray
2008
Paintings by Jenny Long, California Organics/Organic Grill, Nevada City, CA
2007 Paintings by Jenny Long, Coffee Town, Grass Valley, CA
2006 December   Jason’s Studio Cafe, Grass Valley, CA
2002 Outside Step   East-West Galleries, Auburn, CA
1991 Mythic Images   Micro-Gallery, Nevada City, CA
1977 A Show of the Months   Herb Shop, Nevada City, CA

SELECTED GROUP SHOWS

2009

2020 Vision   Summer Thyme, Grass Valley, CA
Figurative Show   AS IF Studio, Grass Valley, CA
Small Works in the Foothills   AS IF Studios, Grass Valley, CA

1977-2003

Exhibits in Nevada County, CA: Grimblefinger Upstairs Gallery, Artists Guild, Gallery ll,
Miner’s Foundry, St. Joseph’s Cultural Center, North Colombia Schoolhouse Cultural Center

GRANTS

1977 Visual Arts Assistance Grant, California Arts Council

EDUCATION/STUDIES

2012 Critical Painting Studio   Anderson Ranch, Snowmass, CO   Instructor: Enrique Martinez Celaya
2011
Summer Workshop   Whale & Star Miami, FL   Instructors: Enrique Martinez Celaya, Daniel Siedell,
         Gean Moreno
2010 Summer Workshop   Whale & Star Miami, FL   Instructors: Enrique Martinez Celaya, Daniel Siedell
2009 Critical Practice Painting Studio   Anderson Ranch, Snowmass, CO   Instructor: Enrique Martinez Celaya
2007 Painting & Meaning   Anderson Ranch, Snowmass, CO   Instructor: Enrique Martinez Celaya
2006 The Artist: Theory and Philosophy   Anderson Ranch, Snowmass, CO  Instructor: Enrique Martinez Celaya
2005 Printmaking/monotype    Grass Valley, CA   Instructor: Howard Levine
2003 Tempera-Technique and Theory   New York City, NY   Instructor: Ophrah Shemesh
         John Woolman School, Nevada City, CA    » Go to Top